Buckets Way Week Of Golf – Results

Posted on: 2 June


Held at: Gloucester – from 24 May to 28 May 21 – Tournament Director: Peter Buettel

WINNERS – 2021
Men’s 54-hole overall Winner David Potts (Wyong)
Men’s 54-hole Runner-up Greg Lane (Howlong / Belmont)
Men’s 54-hole 2nd Runner-up John Armstrong (Shelly Beach)

Ladies’ 54-hole overall Winner Gabriella Catanzariti (Breakers)
Ladies’ 54-hole Runner-up Sheena Gunn (Port Macquarie)
Ladies’ 54-hole 2nd Runner-up Gail Barnett (Beverly Park)

Men’s 54-hole Scratch winner Malcom Ryan (Toronto)
Ladies’ 54-hole Scratch Winner Ruth Riley (Toronto)

MONDAY
Men’s 18-hole A Grade Winner Peter Gunn (Port Macquarie)
Men’s 18-hole A Grade Runner-up Colin Penfold (Toronto)
Men’s 18-hole A Grade 2nd Runner-up Michael Maher (Hawks Nest)

Ladies’ 18-hole A Grade Winner Evelyn Potts (Hawks Nest)
Ladies’ 18-hole A Grade Runner-up Marie Field (Toronto)
Ladies’ 18-hole A Grade 2nd Runner-up Gillian Wilson (Breakers)

Men’s 18-hole B Grade Winner Robert Bisset (Viney Creek)
Men’s 18-hole B Grade Runner-up Alec Cormack (Shelly Beach)
Men’s 18-hole B Grade 2nd Runner-up Bert Clarke (Shelly Beach)

Ladies’ 18-hole B Grade Winner Robyn Strang (Long Yard)
Ladies’ 18-hole B Grade Runner-up Jeanette Walters (Belmont)
Ladies’ 18-hole B Grade 2nd Runner-up Laraine Wilson (Breakers)

TUESDAY
Men’s Winner – NSWVGA Alec Cormack (Shelly Beach)
Men’s Runner-up – NSWVGA Greg Lane (Howlong/Belmont)
Ladies’ Winner – NSWVGA Sheena Gunn (Port Macquarie)
Ladies’ Runner-up – NSWVGA Linda sommerville (Toronto)

Men’s 18-hole A Grade Winner Brian Clarke (Maitland)
Men’s 18-hole A Grade Runner-up Wayne Fuller (Terrigal)
Men’s 18-hole A Grade 2nd Runner-up Gary Jones (Shelly Beach)

Ladies’ 18-hole A Grade Winner Linda Sommerville (Port Macquarie)
Ladies’ 18-hole A Grade Runner-up Carol Maher (Hawks Nest)
Ladies’ 18-hole A Grade 2nd Runner-up Marylin Armstrong (Shelly Beach)

Men’s 18-hole B Grade Winner Bill Downton (Calliga Golf)
Men’s 18-hole B Grade Runner-up Trevor Hodgson (Kurri)
Men’s 18-hole B Grade 2nd Runner-up Peter Ray (Shelly Beach)

Ladies’ 18-hole B Grade Winner Aileen Williams (Muree)
Ladies’ 18-hole B Grade Runner-up Carmel Downton (Calliga Golf)
Ladies’ 18-hole B Grade 2nd Runner-up Sheryn Fuller (Terrigal)

THURSDAY
Men’s 18-hole A Grade Winner Sam Catanzariti (Shelly Beach)
Men’s 18-hole A Grade Runner-up Rod Hinton (Taree)
Men’s 18-hole A Grade 2nd Runner-up David Riley (Toronto)

Ladies’ 18-hole A Grade Winner Kristine White (Shelly Beach)
Ladies’ 18-hole A Grade Runner-up Denise Lucas (Toronto)
Ladies’ 18-hole A Grade 2nd Runner-up Jean Lane (Belmont)

Men’s 18-hole B Grade Winner John Tesoriero( ?)
Men’s 18-hole B Grade Runner-up Jeff Draper (Jambaroo)
Men’s 18-hole B Grade 2nd Runner-up Tony McClure (Hawks Nest)

Ladies’ 18-hole B Grade Winner Robyn Ray (Shelly Beach)
Ladies’ 18-hole B Grade Runner-up Roma Bernadin (Hawks Nest)
Ladies’ 18-hole B Grade 2nd Runner-up Colleen Inskip (Hawks Nest)

Encouragement award Pam Clarke (Shelly Beach)


FRIDAY

4BBB Winners Greg & Jean Lane (Howlong/Belmont)
4BBB Winners Peter Bernadin (H.Nest) Jeff Draper (Jambaroo)

4BBB Runners up Bill & Carmel Downton (Calliga Golf)
4BBB Runners up Frank Rochford (Forster) Bruce Sommerville (Trnto)

4BBB 2nd Runners up Allan & Jeanette Walters (Belmont)
4BBB 2nd Runners up Aileen Williams (Muree) David Riley (Toronto)


Back